Contact elected officials?

Recognize your government officials by name and by office. Ongoing regional cooperation in planning and program implementation is most effective when everyone works together.

Know Your Government Officials

FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS

EXECUTIVE BRANCH

President Donald Trump (R)      

The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, D.C.  20500                                                     
(P) 202-456-1414
(F) 202-456-2461                                                             
E-mail: president@whitehouse.gov              

Comments  (P) 202-456-1111
Switchboard (P) 202-456-1414
(F) 202-456-2461

TTY/TDD
Comments  (P) 202-456-6213
Visitors Office  (P) 202-456-2121

Vice-President Mike Pence (R)         

The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, D.C.  20500                                                     
(P) 202-456-1414
(F) 202-456-2461                                            
E-mail: vice-president@whitehouse.gov                     

Comments  (P) 202-456-1111
Switchboard (P) 202-456-1414
(F) 202-456-2461

TTY/TDD
Comments  (P) 202-456-6213
Visitors Office  (P) 202-456-2121 

UNITED STATES SENATE

Bob Corker (R)

Knoxville Office:
800 Market St.; Ste. 121
Knoxville, TN  37902  
(P) 865-637-4180
(F) 865-637-9886   

Washington Office:
Dirksen Senate Office Building                         
SD-185
Washington, DC 20510
(P) 202-224-3344
(F) 202-228-0566

Lamar Alexander (R)             

Knoxville Office:
Howard H. Baker, Jr.,                                           
U.S. Courthouse                                                                    
800 Market Street, #112
Knoxville, TN 37902
(P) 865-545 4253
(F) 865-545-4252

Washington Office:
455 Dirksen Senate Office Building                                
Washington, DC 20510                                         
(P) 202-224-4944
(F) 202-228-3398
TTY 202-224-1546 

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1 – Phil Roe (R) 

Washington Office:
419 Cannon HOB
Washington, DC 20515                        
(P) 202-225-6356
(F) 202-225-5714

Morristown Office:
1609 College Park Drive, Suite 4                                   
Morristown, TN 37813                                                    
(P) 423-254-1400
(F) 423-254-1403

District 2 - John J. Duncan, Jr. (R)  

Washington Office:
2207 Rayburn HOB
Washington D.C. 20515
(P) 202-225-5435
(F) 202-225-6440

Knoxville Office:
800 Market St.; Suite 110
(P) 865-523-3772
(F) 865-544-0728 

STATE of TENNESSEE GOVERNMENT

Govenor Bill Haslam

State Capitol Bldg
Nashville, TN  37243-0001                  
(P) 615-741-2001
(F) 615-532-9711

Legislative Hotline: Toll Free to reach your Legislator…          1-800-449-TENN(8366)

Tennessee Senate - 8th District

Frank Niceley                    

Nashville Address:
309 War Memorial Building                                                    
301 6th Avenue North
Nashville, TN 37243                                                                                
(P) 615-741-2061
(F) 615-354-0255

District Address:
1023 Creek Road
Strawberry Plains, TN 37871

Tennessee House of Reperesentatives -11th District

Jeremey E. Faison                         

Nashville Address:
202 War Memorial Building
301 6th Avenuse North
Nashville, TN 37243                                                                              
(P) 615-741-6871
(F) 615-253-0225

District Address:
1009 Country Road Mountain Road
Cosby, TN 37722

Tennessee House Of Representatives 17th District

Andrew Farmer

Nashville Address:
109 War Memorial Building
301 6th Avenue North
Nashville, TN 37243                                            
(P) 615-741-4419
(F) 615-253-0347

District Address:
1231 Poole St.
Sevierville, TN 37862                                                          
(P) 865-828-4356

Tennessee Executive Committee Members Representing the 8th District of Claiborne, Grainger, Hancock, Hawkins, Jefferson, and Union Counties

 Republican Members:

The Honorable Betty Fain
509 Cline Rd.
Dandridge, TN 37725
(P) 865-397-2833

The Honorable Hobart Rice
916 Loretta Ct.
Dandridge, TN 37725
(P) 865-548-8479

Democratic Members: 

The Honorable Lindsey Cadle
916 Oak LaneNew Tazewell, TN 37825
(P) 423-851-1236

 The Honorable Bill Fannon
1611 Old Knoxville Rd.
Tazewell, TN 37879(P) 423-626-9801

JEFFERSON COUNTY GOVERNMENT

Elected Officials

County Mayor Alan Palmieri; 758 Lakewood Dr. Jefferson City, TN 37760; (P) 865-397-3800

Attorney General Jimmy Dunn;125 Court Ave. Suite 301E, Sevierville, TN 37862; (P) 865-397-2367

Circuit/Sessions Court Clerk Penny Murphy; 1105 Fairview Dr. Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-2786

Clerk & Master Nancy Humbard (Appointed); 640 Green Hill Rd. Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-2404 

County Clerk Frank C. Herndon; PO Box 117, Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-2935

Property Assessor Susan Gass; 1820 Indian Creek Rd. Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-3326

Public Defender Edward C. Miller; 1820 Indian Creek Rd. Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-0108

Register of Deeds Ed Stiner; 1820 Indian Creek Rd. Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-2918

Road Superintendent Charles Tipton; 1820 Indian Creek Rd. Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-2155

Sheriff G.W. "Bud" McCoig; 1319 Hickey Ln. Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-9411

Trustee Ginger Franklin; 144 Jerrimac Ln. Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-2101

County Commissioners

1st         Todd Kesterson, 839 Summit Ridge Road, Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-8596
1st         Katy Fox Huffaker, 2082 Oak Grove Rd., Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-621-7012

2nd        Steve Douglas, 1875 Fain Cemetery Rd. Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-9825
2nd        David Gaut 233 Underwood Rd., Dandridge, TN  37725; (P) 865-397-4393

3rd         Randy Baxley, 3690 Leadvale Road, White Pine, TN 37890; (P) 865-674-0401
3rd         Rita Musick, 3345 Roy Messer Hwy., White Pine, TN 37890; (P) 865-674-0437
3rd         Donnie Tabor, 1273 Hwy. 113, White Pine, TN  37890; (P) 865-274-6338

4th         John J. McGraw, 1541 Mill Springs Rd., New Market, TN 37820; (P) 865-471-6611
4th         Russell Turner, 2091 Ridgewood Drive, Jefferson City, TN  37760; (P) 865-475-7512

5th         Tim “Pop” Seals, 216 Roach Rd. Jefferson City, TN 37760; (P) 865-789-4060
5th         Sammy Solomon, 103 Amy Drive, New Market, TN  37820; (P) 865-740-7928  

6th         Ralph Eslinger 2311 W Hwy. 11-E, Strawberry Plains, TN 37871; (P) 865-933-0239
6th         Robert Blevins, 2525 W. Hwy. 11E, Strawberry Plains, TN 37871; (P) 865-932-2482

7th         Randy Bales, 2384 Preacher Rd., New Market, TN 37820; (P) 865-640-5269 
7th         John Neal Scarlett, 628 W. Hwy. 11E, New Market, TN 37820; (P) 865-475-4716

8th         Terry Dockery, 2526 McGaha Hollow Road, Dandridge, TN  37725; (P) 865-509-5547
8th         Robert Tucker, 821 Tucker Place, Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-7890

9th         Daniel Estes, P.O. Box 939, Talbott, TN  37877; (P) 865-548-8071
9th         Jimmy Carmichael, 1325 Talbott-Kansas Rd., Talbott, TN 37877; (P) 865-471-5331

10th       Robert Beeler, 434 Hilltop Drive, Jefferson City, TN 37760; (P) 865-475-5730
10th       Barbara Jean Sheets, 613 Sheets Rd., Jefferson City, TN 37760; (P) 865-475-3953

Jefferson County Constables

1st        Jerry Colbert, 539 Keene Circle, Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-201-7401
1st        Daryl Lathe Daniels, 653 Keene Circle, Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-940-1269
2nd       Nathan Thurman, 485 Gaut Road, Jefferson City, TN 37760; (P) 865-963-5093
3rd        Eric A. Large, 1129 Spring Creek Rd., Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-386-2957
4th        Brad Gass, 633 Jasmine Ln., New Market, TN 37820; (P) 865-659-8184
5th        Samuel Jacob Thompson, 1353 Mine Rd., New Market, TN 37820; (P) 865-456-0711
6th        James Baldwin, 312 Northview Dr., Strawberry Plains, TN 37871; (P) 865-232-2783
7th        Frank Solomon, 1140 Indian Cave Road, New Market, TN 37820; (P) 865-475-4064
8th        Bobby Roy Justice, 1475 David Swann Dr., Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-382-8909
9th        Billy John Cureton, 711 Murph Road, Jefferson City, TN 37760; (P) 865-607-0454
10th      David Kelley, 918 E Ellis St, Jefferson City, TN  37760; (P) 865-475-3975

Jefferson County Election Commission
(Appointed)

Phyllis McCracken, (Chairperson) 1513 Butler St., White Pine, TN 37890; (P) 865-674-2624
Betty Watkins, (Secretary), 529 W. Hwy. 11-E, New Market, TN 37820; (P) 865-475-4861
A.C. Carr, 2349 W. Hwy 11-E, Strawberry Plains, TN  37871; (P) 865-933-3088
Carolyn Etherton, 2176 Rainwater Rd., Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-2406
John (Jack) Kramer, 2590 Day Rd., Strawberry Plains, TN 37871; (P) 865-789-6673
Charles Gibson, Adm., P.O. Box 177, Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-3440

Jefferson County Road Commission

Superintendent of Roads Charles Tipton, 459 Goose Creek Rd., Dandridge, TN  37725; (P) 865-397-2155

1st           Condon Batson, 3241 Proffitt Heights Cir. Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-509-7512
1st           David R. Cate, 1574 Deep Springs Rd., Dandridge, TN 37724; (P) 865-397-3561
2nd          A. Wayne Elmore, 120 Hebron Church Rd., Jefferson City, TN  37760; (P) 865-397-8921
2nd          Conrad Langston, 1010 Eslinger Road, New Market, TN 37820; (P) 865-932-7748
3rd          Joel Smith, 2612 Jerry St., Talbott, TN 37877 (Unexpired Term); (P) 865-310-6178
3rd          Joe Simpson, 2124 Simpson Rd., New Market, TN 37820; (P) 865-475-4062
4th          John Turner, 2975 Brethren Church Rd., White Pine, TN  37890; (P) 865-674-2883

Jefferson County School Board

Superintendent, Dr. Charles Edmonds (Central Office); (P) 865-397-3194

1st          Randall Bradley, 2622 Jupiter Way, Dandridge, TN  37725; (P) 865-397-3731
1st          Anne Potts, 1924 Oak Grove Rd., Dandridge, TN  37725; (P) 865-397-8702
2nd         Alicia Denise Fair, 1411 Scenic Dr., New Market, TN 37820; (P) 865-312-2588
2nd         Maurice Solomon, 1136 Indian Cave Rd., New Market, TN  37820; (P) 865-243-6961
3rd          Bill Jarnigan, 556 Sam Martin Rd., Dandridge, TN  37725; (P) 865-397-3273
3rd          Jim Vines, 1945 Ridgewood Dr., Jefferson City, TN  37760; (P) 865-475-6104
4th          R. Dusty Cox, 384 Camelot Dr., White Pine, TN 37890; (P) 865-403-2131

CITY OFFICIALS

BANEBERRY

J. Clint Hurley, Mayor, 373 Back Nine Drive, White Pine, TN 37890; (P) 865-674-2541
Brian Metzger, 391 Back Nine Drive, White Pine, TN 37890; (P) 865-384-4542
Donna M. Hernandez, 441 Lake Vista Dr. Baneberry, TN 37890; (P) 865-761-0080

DANDRIDGE

George Gantte, Mayor, 931 North Hills Drive, Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-3263
Michael G. Chambers, 831 Isabell Drive, Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-3856
Jessica Chambers Elder, 813 Hillside Drive, Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-567-8327
Jeff Depew, 787 Cherokee Dr., Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-4221
Todd Kesterson, 839 Summitt Ridge Road, Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-8596
Mike Nelson, 744 E. Meeting St., Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-765-6592
Marianne Reneau Reese, 989 Nichols Rd., Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-548-2217

JEFFERSON CITY

Mark Potts, Mayor, 205 Fieldcrest Dr., Jefferson City, TN 37760; (P) 865-898-9508
Mitchell Cain, 103 Sunridge Drive, Jefferson City, TN  37760; (P) 865-475-2232
Kevin V. Bunch, 474 Stevens Rd., Jefferson City, TN 37760; (P) 865-582-1812
Catherine “Ailene” Combs, 2010 N Sizer Ave., Jefferson City, TN 37760; (P) 865-924-1678
Dennis (Rocky) Melton, 152 Leaf Circle, Jefferson City, TN 37760; (P) 865-262-0042

NEW MARKET

Beau R. Tucker, Mayor, 579 W Highway 11-E, New Market, TN 37820; (P) 865-850-9933
Chris Fair, 1411 Scenic Dr., New Market, TN 37820; (P) 865-617-8650
Frank Solomon, 1140 Indian Cave Road, New Market, TN 37820; (P) 865-475-4064
Maurice F. Solomon, 1136 Indian Cave Road, New Market, TN 37820; (P) 865-243-6961
Carolyn Williams, 1629 Depot St., New Market, TN 37820; (P) 865-475-5457

WHITE PINE

Glenn E. Warren, Jr., Mayor, 1621 Main St. Apt. 1, White Pine, TN 37890; (P) 865-924-4100
Robert C. Lowe, 1828 Walnut St., White Pine, TN 37890; (P) 865-978-1035
Acyoa Rivers Lamb, 1084 Nease Drive, White Pine, TN 37890; (P) 865-705-8145
Tyler L. Marshall, 3126 Zimmerman St., White Pine, TN 37890; (P) 865-712-4361
Ann Strom, 2230 Walnut St., White Pine, TN 37890; (P) 865-674-2436
Fred Taylor, 1415 Douglas St., White Pine, TN 37890; (P) 865-674-6632

JEFFERSON COUNTY COURT SYSTEM

Chancery Court

Honorable Telford E. Forgety, Jr., P.O. Box 1370, Dandridge, TN  37725; (P) 865-397-3497

Circuit Court Judges

I     Honorable Ben W. Hooper II, 130 W. Broadway, Newport, TN 37821; (P) 423-625-9440
II    Honorable Richard R. Vance, P. O. Box 6098, Sevierville, TN 37864; (P) 865-453-7234
III  Honorable Rex Henry Ogle, P. O. Box 4245, Sevierville, TN 37864; (P) 865-453-8385
IV   Honorable O. Duane Slone*, P. O. Box 858, Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-8733

*ALSO SERVES AS CRIMINAL COURT JUDGE

General Sessions Court Judge

Honorable Dennis”Will” Roach II, P. O. Box 669, Dandridge, TN 37725; (P) 865-397-2911

Child Support Referee

Honorable Melissa Moore, 105 Commerce St., Sevierville, TN 37862; (P) 865-428-0737

Political Party Chairs

Jefferson County Republican Party Chairperson
Steve Douglas
1875 Fain Cemetery Rd.
Dandridge, TN 37725
Home: (P) 865-397-9825 

Jefferson County Democratic Party Chairperson
John K. Sonnen                                                                                            
940 E. Ellis St.
Apt. 174
Jefferson City, TN 37760
Home:  (P) 865-262-9089
sonnen.john@gmail.com